Bug 105938 - Incorrect colors since "i965: Use blorp instead of meta for PBO texture downloads"
Summary: Incorrect colors since "i965: Use blorp instead of meta for PBO texture downl...
Status: RESOLVED WORKSFORME
Alias: None
Product: Mesa
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Drivers/DRI/i965 (show other bugs)
Version: git
Hardware: Other All
: medium normal
Assignee: Jason Ekstrand
QA Contact: Intel 3D Bugs Mailing List
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords: bisected, regression
Depends on:
Blocks: 106157
  Show dependency treegraph
 
Reported: 2018-04-07 01:24 UTC by Lyude Paul
Modified: 2018-05-08 15:44 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Lyude Paul 2018-04-07 01:24:10 UTC
Recently noticed a strange issue come up with my laptop where it seems for certain rendering operations, the colors channels seem to get swapped:

https://people.freedesktop.org/~lyudess/archive/04-06-2018/Screenshot%20from%202018-04-06%2015-54-06.png

Easy reproducer: load up gnome-shell with the latest mesa (using wayland, no idea if this happens on X), open up a wayland native application and try taking a screenshot of it's window.

Bisected down to f933ef00e18ba4a81280d2da0f1b1ed01b387c96 ("i965: Use blorp instead of meta for PBO texture downloads")
Comment 1 Lionel Landwerlin 2018-04-07 11:50:36 UTC
I'm running mesa 17.3 (which includes the commit you pointed) with gnome-shell/wayland, screenshots work fine here.

Could it be this bug : https://bugzilla.gnome.org/show_bug.cgi?id=779234 ?
Comment 2 Mark Janes 2018-04-07 22:55:12 UTC
perhaps a mismatch between the mesa versions used for wayland and gnome shell could cause this?
Comment 3 Lyude Paul 2018-04-07 22:57:47 UTC
(In reply to Mark Janes from comment #2)
> perhaps a mismatch between the mesa versions used for wayland and gnome
> shell could cause this?

What do you mean exactly? JFYI: this happens with both upstream mesa and the version of mesa we have in Fedora right now, mesa-17.3.6-1.fc27
Comment 4 Mark Janes 2018-04-08 01:37:39 UTC
sorry I wasn't clear.  We've experienced issues when the system mesa is 17.2, and applications (esp Firefox) are launched with LD_LIBRARY_PATH pointing at newer Mesa.
Comment 5 Lyude Paul 2018-04-11 18:58:57 UTC
(In reply to Mark Janes from comment #4)
> sorry I wasn't clear.  We've experienced issues when the system mesa is
> 17.2, and applications (esp Firefox) are launched with LD_LIBRARY_PATH
> pointing at newer Mesa.

aaah. but yes-this is definitely still present without any sort of LD_LIBRARY_PATH magic present
Comment 6 Jason Ekstrand 2018-05-01 20:58:48 UTC
I'm running stock fedora 28 with mesa 18.0.1 and cannot reproduce.  Could you please provide more exact details on how to reproduce?
Comment 7 Lyude Paul 2018-05-01 21:23:36 UTC
(In reply to Jason Ekstrand from comment #6)
> I'm running stock fedora 28 with mesa 18.0.1 and cannot reproduce.  Could
> you please provide more exact details on how to reproduce?

I wonder if it got fixed already, although I thought I tried this with upstream git. I'll be updating my laptop to Fedora 28 today, so I'll give you an update on this evening
Comment 8 Lyude Paul 2018-05-02 21:36:09 UTC
(In reply to Lyude Paul from comment #7)
> (In reply to Jason Ekstrand from comment #6)
> > I'm running stock fedora 28 with mesa 18.0.1 and cannot reproduce.  Could
> > you please provide more exact details on how to reproduce?
> 
> I wonder if it got fixed already, although I thought I tried this with
> upstream git. I'll be updating my laptop to Fedora 28 today, so I'll give
> you an update on this evening

I'm not seeing it anymore either; but I think recently we disabled argb10 surfaces in our mesa for some reason. Poking some people to see if that is indeed the case
Comment 9 Mark Janes 2018-05-08 13:37:17 UTC
bump.  This is the only i965 bug blocking the 18.1 release.
Comment 10 Kenneth Graunke 2018-05-08 15:41:10 UTC
I'm running Mesa master and GNOME Shell 3.28.1 with X (not Wayland), and I can't reproduce this either...it seems to be working fine.
Comment 11 Jason Ekstrand 2018-05-08 15:44:28 UTC
No one including the reporter has been able to reproduce this.  I'm going to chalk it up to either something that's been fixed or a gnome bug.  Someone can file a new one or re-open if we actually find this in the wild.


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.