Bug 22453 - [G45 KMS DVI] KMS causes strange behavior in Blender
Summary: [G45 KMS DVI] KMS causes strange behavior in Blender
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 19174
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/intel (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: x86-64 (AMD64) Linux (All)
: medium normal
Assignee: Gordon Jin
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2009-06-24 05:37 UTC by matej.tyc
Modified: 2009-06-24 18:26 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments
selecting from the menus (17.49 KB, image/png)
2009-06-24 05:37 UTC, matej.tyc
no flags Details
hovering over the toolbar (37.11 KB, image/png)
2009-06-24 05:38 UTC, matej.tyc
no flags Details
output of dmesg (32.90 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-24 05:38 UTC, matej.tyc
no flags Details
Xorg.0.log (19.19 KB, text/plain)
2009-06-24 05:38 UTC, matej.tyc
no flags Details

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description matej.tyc 2009-06-24 05:37:14 UTC
Hello all,
when and only when I use KMS, I get an unexpected behavior like it is shown on the screenshot.
Basically, when I hover over buttons and menus, they are rendered above the place where they really are.
Also selecting items from menus is somewhat difficult since the things that get selected are usually ones above the pointer, not where the pointer is. See the screensot...

The application is called Blender (www.blender.org) and AFAIK it uses OpenGL to render the interface.

Versions of my packages:
xf86-video-intel 2.7.1
libdrm 2.4.11
xorg-server 1.6.1.901
xf86-video-intel 2.7.1
kernel 2.6.30.0
intel-dri 7.4.2
Distribution: Up-to-date Archlinux

Regards,
Matej
Comment 1 matej.tyc 2009-06-24 05:37:49 UTC
Created attachment 27080 [details]
selecting from the menus
Comment 2 matej.tyc 2009-06-24 05:38:15 UTC
Created attachment 27081 [details]
hovering over the toolbar
Comment 3 matej.tyc 2009-06-24 05:38:32 UTC
Created attachment 27082 [details]
output of dmesg
Comment 4 matej.tyc 2009-06-24 05:38:49 UTC
Created attachment 27083 [details]
Xorg.0.log
Comment 5 Gordon Jin 2009-06-24 18:25:03 UTC
This should be dup with bug#21393 & #19174. It's caused by UXA/DRI2.

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of bug 19174 ***
Comment 6 Gordon Jin 2009-06-24 18:26:49 UTC
so you need:
xf86-video-intel: master branch, or >=2.7.99.901.
mesa: master branch, or mesa_7_5_branch.
xserver: master branch, or server-1.6-branch. (not sure if 1.6.1.901 has the fix)


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.