Bug 6086 - Marbleblast crashes when loading certain levels with r300.
Summary: Marbleblast crashes when loading certain levels with r300.
Status: RESOLVED DUPLICATE of bug 6072
Alias: None
Product: DRI
Classification: Unclassified
Component: General (show other bugs)
Version: XOrg git
Hardware: x86 (IA32) Linux (All)
: high normal
Assignee: Default DRI bug account
QA Contact:
URL:
Whiteboard:
Keywords:
Depends on:
Blocks:
 
Reported: 2006-03-02 11:33 UTC by Adam K Kirchhoff
Modified: 2006-03-01 16:41 UTC (History)
0 users

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:


Attachments

Note You need to log in before you can comment on or make changes to this bug.
Description Adam K Kirchhoff 2006-03-02 11:33:01 UTC
When loading the "Grand Finale" level of Marbleblast (the 24th level in the
beginners group), the game crahes.

gdb shows:

[ adamk@sorrow - /Volumes/Downloads/games/MarbleBlast ]: gdb ./marbleblast.bin
GNU gdb 6.4-debian
Copyright 2005 Free Software Foundation, Inc.
GDB is free software, covered by the GNU General Public License, and you are
welcome to change it and/or distribute copies of it under certain conditions.
Type "show copying" to see the conditions.
There is absolutely no warranty for GDB.  Type "show warranty" for details.
This GDB was configured as "i486-linux-gnu"...(no debugging symbols found)
Using host libthread_db library "/lib/tls/libthread_db.so.1".

(gdb) run
Starting program: /Volumes/Downloads/games/MarbleBlast/marbleblast.bin
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
[Thread debugging using libthread_db enabled]
[New Thread -1211553568 (LWP 12178)]
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
(no debugging symbols found)
*********************************WARN_ONCE*********************************
File r300_ioctl.c function r300Clear line 555
CB_DPATH has been enabled.
Please let me know if this introduces new instabilities.
***************************************************************************
marbleblast.bin: main/texenvprogram.c:619: get_source: Assertion
`!is_undef(p->src_texture[unit])' failed.

Program received signal SIGABRT, Aborted.
[Switching to Thread -1211553568 (LWP 12178)]
0xb7d967c7 in raise () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
(gdb) bt
#0  0xb7d967c7 in raise () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#1  0xb7d9806b in abort () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#2  0xb7d8f735 in __assert_fail () from /lib/tls/libc.so.6
#3  0xb72049d8 in get_source (p=0xbfbcb9f0, src=0, unit=1)
    at main/texenvprogram.c:619
#4  0xb7204b37 in emit_combine_source (p=0xbfbcb9f0, mask=8, unit=1, source=0,
    operand=2) at main/texenvprogram.c:656
#5  0xb7204e83 in emit_combine (p=0xbfbcb9f0, dest=
      {file = 0, idx = 3, negatebase = 0, abs = 0, negateabs = 0, swz = 1672,
pad = 0}, mask=8, saturate=1 '\001', unit=1, nr=3, mode=4, opt=0x900f6d4)
    at main/texenvprogram.c:741
#6  0xb720581d in emit_texenv (p=0xbfbcb9f0, unit=1)
    at main/texenvprogram.c:888
#7  0xb7205d5f in create_new_program (key=0x900f698, ctx=0x839bac8,
    program=0x9011f38) at main/texenvprogram.c:1039
#8  0xb720622e in _mesa_UpdateTexEnvProgram (ctx=0x839bac8)
    at main/texenvprogram.c:1161
#9  0xb71fd133 in _mesa_update_state (ctx=0x839bac8) at main/state.c:1007
#10 0xb72f39c2 in _mesa_validate_DrawElements (ctx=0x839bac8, mode=5, count=4,
    type=5123, indices=0xb794f3a4) at main/api_validate.c:60
#11 0xb7338818 in _tnl_DrawElements (mode=5, count=4, type=5123,
    indices=0xb794f3a4) at tnl/t_array_api.c:338
#12 0xb743bf65 in glDrawElements (mode=5, count=4, type=5123,
---Type <return> to continue, or q <return> to quit---
    indices=0xb794f3a4) at glapitemp.h:1645
#13 0x081df095 in ?? ()
#14 0x00000005 in ?? ()
#15 0x00000004 in ?? ()
#16 0x00001403 in ?? ()
#17 0xb794f3a4 in ?? ()
#18 0xb7a74f68 in ?? ()
#19 0xb794ecd4 in ?? ()
#20 0x00bcbba8 in ?? ()
#21 0xb7a74f68 in ?? ()
#22 0x00000000 in ?? ()
(gdb) quit
Comment 1 Aapo Tahkola 2006-03-02 11:41:13 UTC

*** This bug has been marked as a duplicate of 6072 ***


Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct.