Bug 91739 - [r128] Java GUI text characters have yellow backgrounds
Summary: [r128] Java GUI text characters have yellow backgrounds
Alias: None
Product: xorg
Classification: Unclassified
Component: Driver/rage128 (show other bugs)
Version: unspecified
Hardware: PowerPC Linux (All)
: medium minor
Assignee: Xorg Project Team
QA Contact: Xorg Project Team
Depends on:
Reported: 2015-08-24 04:03 UTC by Christopher Chavez
Modified: 2018-01-30 00:14 UTC (History)
1 user (show)

See Also:
i915 platform:
i915 features:

screenshot with TextDemo (210.36 KB, image/png)
2015-08-24 04:03 UTC, Christopher Chavez
no flags Details

Description Christopher Chavez 2015-08-24 04:03:40 UTC
Created attachment 117886 [details]
screenshot with TextDemo

Here's another interesting but minor issue. With Java 8 (unsure about earlier versions), some of the GUI text characters are displayed with yellow backgrounds--specifically the otherwise-transparent rectangular area containing each individual glyph. This may not apply to all Java GUI text classes, but seems to apply in the examples I've tried which use Swing components (so there's more I can do to narrow down which Swing/awt classes are affected, and possibly to identify which painting operations are responsible).

Attached is a screenshot with TextDemo (cf. https://docs.oracle.com/javase/tutorial/uiswing/components/textfield.html ) running on the right of the screen (sorry for not cropping--on the left is lxterm window with usual corruption I described in bug 88767).

I'm still using xf86-video-r128 6.9.2 at the moment, so this might need to be left as "NEEDINFO" until I get to try 6.10.0 to see if that makes a difference.
Comment 1 Connor Behan 2016-01-02 19:16:54 UTC
Does the problem go away with Option "ExaNoComposite" "true" in xorg.conf?
Comment 2 Christopher Chavez 2016-01-18 14:50:18 UTC
I reinstalled Debian on the system recently, and failed to reproduce this issue regardless of the ExaNoComposite option, but I'm using a different desktop environment this time (MATE instead of LXDE), and am currently using an older kernel version than I would have. So there's probably more specific conditions that this happens under.
Comment 3 Christopher Chavez 2017-11-19 06:22:45 UTC
Sad news: my iMac G3 is gone, but so was any free time to mess with it due to school. :^( Thanks for helping it run desktop Linux nearly 18 years after its manufacturing. My r128 issues can be RESOLVED as WONTFIX/WORKSFORME if appropriate.
Comment 4 Ben Crocker 2018-01-30 00:14:22 UTC
Note the similarity between this bug, bug 88767, and bug 94913;
closing as RESOLVED/WONTFIX as suggested.

Use of freedesktop.org services, including Bugzilla, is subject to our Code of Conduct. How we collect and use information is described in our Privacy Policy.